Terms & Conditions

terms & conditions

Also Known as People, Lda (akapeople, we, our(s)) is a specialised human resource consultant, committed to ensuring that any information collected from our visitors, will be solely used according to our terms and conditions, as well as our Privacy Policy.

Please, do carefully read the Terms and Conditions before using our website (www.akapeople.pt/en), by using our website, you are implicitly agreeing with our Terms and Conditions, regardless of registering or not. Should you not agree with these conditions, please do not use the website.

The website belongs to Also Known as People, Lda, with head office in Rua Eng. Ferreira Dias, 924 E38, 4100-246 Porto, with the Tax ID number 514497360 and a share capital of €105,000.00 (one hundred and five thousand Euro).

Also Known as People, Lda is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data, therefore being properly registered, for such purpose, with the National Data Protection Council (Comissão Nacional da Proteção de Dados – CNPD), as it proceeds to the processing of personal data in conformity with the Law.

privacy

akapeople is committed to respecting the privacy of its users and with protecting the personal data entrusted to it, please visit our Privacy Policy to confirm all the details.
The Privacy Policy, is governed by the applicable legislation, namely the Regulation EU 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), applied to our candidates, workers, clients, suppliers, users of the website (www.akapeople.pt/en) and other people who we may contact in order to get more information on our candidates. The processing of personal data regarding philosophical or political convictions, political affiliation or union membership, religious faith, private life and racial or ethnical origin is forbidden, as well as the processing of data regarding health and sexual life, including genetic data.
The users have the right to, at any given moment, access, rectify or even eliminate their information on the website. Should there be any doubt on the Privacy Policy or other privacy issues, or should you wish to exert any of your rights, please contact us by e-mail: [email protected] or postal address: Rua Engº Ferreira Dias 924 – E38 | 4100 – 246 Porto.

cookies

Our website uses cookies and when you use this website, you will be agreeing to the fact that we may place cookies in your computer or mobile device, as referred to in the above-mentioned terms.
Cookies can gather information legally qualified as personal data, for further information please verify the topic Privacy in this document for Terms and Conditions. You may control and/or delete the cookies you may wish to, at any given moment, as it is a right of the user to set up his/her computer to accept cookies or not.

intellectual property rights

akapeople or their licensors. You may not download or print any page, unless it is for personal use and maintaining intact the copyright and the intellectual property rights. You may not copy or distribute any of it for commercial or business use. Except when otherwise stipulated, the user is granted no permission to use or any right over any information comprised in the website.

links for other websites

Our website comprises links for other pages on the internet and/or for fields of information of other websites which are not under the purview and/or control of akapeople. Akapeople provides the user with these links and/or fields of information in order to ease the use and does not make any warranty or statements regarding these websites. The user’s decision to access those pages on the internet is of his/her own expense and risk.

Information provided and alteration of the terms of use

Akapeople makes no warranty whatsoever, either express or implied, regarding the accuracy, update and operation of the website or the information placed upon it, as it does not take any responsibility for any mistakes and/or omissions of the information, nor does it accept the responsibility for any indirect damage, whether potential or extraordinary.
Akapeople may alter the terms of use at any given moment, as the alterations are properly published and it shall be considered that one has agreed with those alterations according to the terms of use, when accessing the page after the latter have been published.

escort konya escort eskişehir escort izmit escort bursa escort halkalı